Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Patients

You care about your personal information and how it is treated. At Greenslopes Anaesthesia Services, your anaesthetist, their colleagues within the Greenslopes Anaesthesia Services associateship and the shared administration team (“we”) care about you and we also care about how we treat your personal information. This means we have implemented systems and procedures to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) to protect patients’ personal and sensitive information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Collection, Use & Disclosure

We recognise that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted high privacy compliance standards to ensure personal information is protected.

Greenslopes Anaesthesia Services is an association of independent medical practitioners providing services who are supported by a shared administrative team. To enable patients to be attended by other doctors within the association and for administrative and billing purposes, patient information is shared between the doctors who attend a patient and administrative personnel.

The administrative team and the practitioners may collect personal information (including health information) regarding patients for the purpose of providing medical services and treatment to patients. Personal information collected will generally include: the patient’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, Medicare number; health fund details and the name of any health service provider or medical specialist from or to whom the patient is referred. Other information may include current drugs or treatments used by the patient, previous and current medical history, including where clinically relevant a family medical history, and copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

We may access information:

  • provided directly by the patient;
  • provided on the patient’s behalf with the patient’s consent;
  • from a health service provider who refers the patient to medical practitioners; and
  • from health service providers to whom patients are referred.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed:

  • for the purpose the patient was advised of at the time of collection of the information by us;
  • as required for delivery of the health service to the patient;
  • as required for the ordinary operation of our services (eg.. to refer the patient to a medical specialist or other health service provider, obtain payment from third parties such as health funds and collection agents for overdue fees);
  • as required under compulsion of law;
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or
  • where there is a serious threat to public health or public safety.

We will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services or as listed above, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient.

We will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia  who is not part of our administration team and agreed with our Privacy policy, without need and without patient consent.

We will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without that patient’s express consent.

Security of Information

We use medical software programs which ensure that electronic information including patient health records are stored and backed up securely. Access to this information is only granted to authorised personnel who have agreed to our Privacy policy. Hard copy information is kept securely in accordance with Privacy Principles.

At Greenslopes Anaesthesia Services, all our employees and the doctors within the associateship are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their role and are required to sign Confidentiality Agreements.

Access to Patient Information and Correction

The following will apply with regard to your accessing personal and private medical information:

  • An individual has the right to request access to their own personal information and request a copy or part of the whole record.
  • Individuals have the right to obtain their personal information in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act. Requests must be made in writing and an acknowledgement letter will be sent to the patient within 14 days confirming the request and detailing whether the request can be complied with and an indication of any costs associated with providing the information. Time spent and photocopying costs when processing a request can be passed on to the requesting patient. Information can be expected to be provided within 30 days.
  • Whilst the individual is not required to give a reason for obtaining the information, a patient may be asked to clarify the scope of their request.
  • In some instances the request to obtain information may be denied. In these instances the patient will be advised.
  • The material over which a practitioner has copyright might be subject to conditions that prevent or restrict further copying or publication without the doctor’s permission.

Complaints

If you have concerns or complaints about the way your information has been treated, please advise the General Manager in writing by email at privacy@gasbris.com.au. The General Manager will then work to address your concerns in accordance with the complaint resolution process.